Statement on behalf of the
[…] 17. Such as when MPD officers fatally shot Gerald Javon Hall. See https://dcist.com/story/17/01/04/javon-hall-camera-footage/
18. See https://www.wusa9.com/article/news/local/dc/dc-mayor-rejects-calls-to-release-body-cam-video-from-police-clashes/65-578753689
19. D.C. Code § 2-532(b) provides that “Documents may be furnished without charge or at a reduced charge where a public body determines that waiver or reduction of the fee is in the public interest because furnishing the information can be considered as primarily benefiting the general public.”
20. https://www.acludc.org/en/cases/sheriff-road-police-encounters-foia-request
21. MPD General Order of Body-Worn Camera Program, page 20, available at https://go.mpdconline.com/GO/GO_302_13.pdf.
22. https://www.aclu.org/blog/privacy-technology/surveillance-technologies/why-are-dc-police-keeping-their-body-cameras
23. D.C. Code § 5–116.33
24. http://lims.dccouncil.us/Download/42714/B23-0320-Introduction.pdf
25. D.C. Council Comm. on the Judiciary, Report on Bill 21-0351, at 16 (2015) available at http://lims.dccouncil.us/Download/34469/B21-0351-CommitteeReport1.pdf
26. D.C. Code § 2-532(b) provides that “Documents may be furnished without charge or at a reduced charge where a public body determines that waiver or reduction of the fee is in the public interest because furnishing the information can be considered as primarily benefiting the general public.”